Privacy Policy

WA Strata Management is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses, phone, details of mortgagees, tenants and other occupiers of your property, bank details, financial information.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.wastrata.com .other publications and third parties such as;

  • Settlement Agents
  • Landgate
  • Real Estate Agents

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you;

  • Management of the Strata Companies affairs
  • Compliance with legislative & regulatory requirements
  • Provide you with services you have requested

Sensitive Information

WA Strata Management will take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from modification, misuse, disclosure, loss and unauthorised access. WA Strata management protects this information in various ways including password access, secure disposal of documents and by other means.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, they will be kept in our system as a record for the strata company. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files, which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access you’re Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

WA Strata Management will not charge any fee for your access request.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

WA Strata Management

info@wastrata.com

(08) 9707 387